For victims who were injured after that date, the fee schedule took effect on July 2, 2021.
[…] (MCL 500.3157(15)(k))
- DILEMMA/GAP FOR IN-HOME, FAMILY-PROVIDED ATTENDANT CARE PROVIDERS WHO WERE NOT PROVIDING CARE ON JANUARY 1, 2019: Although the law uses January 1, 2019, as the benchmark for setting reimbursement rates for services not covered by the Medicare pricing structure, the law does not address what happens when an attendant care provider was not providing care on January 1, 2019, such as in the case where the crash that necessitated the care did not occur until years later. Should the “reasonable charges” standard in MCL 500.3157(1) apply? (“[A] physician, hospital, clinic, or other person that lawfully renders treatment to an injured person for an accidental bodily injury covered by personal protection insurance, or a person that provides rehabilitative occupational training following the injury, may charge a reasonable amount for the treatment or training.”) Or are “new” attendant providers to be denied all compensation in light of the language in MCL 500.3157(7)(a) that their reimbursement rate is dependent on what they were charging on January 1, 2019?
Have questions? Call the car accident attorneys at Michigan Auto Law